Billtown Blues Photo Archives

Click on graphic images to view photo sets

30th Anniversary Billtown Blues Festival T-shirt Graphic

30th Annual Billtown Blues Festival

June 12, 13, & 14, 2019

  • The Uptown Music Collective Students:  Tribute to Tom Petty

  • Mulebone

  • McKinley James

  • Vanessa Collier

  • Dan Stevens and JT “Blues” Thompson

  • The Benjamin Vo Band (Audition Winner Band)

  • Miss Freddye

  • Ray Fuller and the Bluesrockers

  • Nick Moss with Special Guest Dennis Gruenling

  • Lindsay Beaver

  • LiL’ Ed and the Blues Imperials

  • The National Reserve

  • The Billtown Gospel Revue

  • Mini Mojo

  • The Gabe Stillman Band

  • The Craig Thatcher Band with special guest G.E Smith

2018Shirticon.jpg

29th Annual Billtown Blues Festival

June 10, 2018

  • The Gabe Stillman Band (Audition Winner-Band) 

  • Chris LaRose (Audition Winner-Solo Duo) 

  • CJ Chenier 

  • Tas Cru 

  • Ray Fuller and the Blues Rockers 

  • Rory Block 

  • Dawn Tyler Watson 

  • John Primer 

  • The JW Jones Band 

prog-cvr2017.jpg

28th Annual Billtown Blues Festival

June 10, 2017

  • Bobs of the Blues: Bob Margolin, Bob Stroger, Bob Corritore 

  • The Chris O'Leary Band 

  • Mike Zito 

  • Mississippi Heat 

  • The Billy Price Band 

  • Jeff Fetterman Band (Audition Winner-Band) 

  • Greg Burgess and Friends 

  • The 3rd Street Blues Band (from the Uptown Music Collective) 

  • Bob Margolin with Special Guests 

  • The Twin Sinners (Audition Winner-Solo Duo) 

  • Hannah Bingman and Doug McMinn (10th Anniversary Celebration) 

  • Dave Brumbaugh’s Guitar Workshop 

2016tshirt.jpg

27th Annual Billtown Blues Festival

June 18, 2016

  • Canned Heat 

  • Cedric Burnside Project 

  • Eden Brent 

  • Andy T and Nick Nixon 

  • Miss Melanie and the Valley Rats 

  • River City Blues Band (Uptown Music's
    Adult Performance Band) 

  • Gabe Stillman and the Billtown Giants (Audition Winner-Band) 

  • Kimbo Reichley and Bryan Noaker (Audition Winner-Solo Duo) 

  • John Sweeney and Tom Rosencrans 

  • Dave Brumbaugh’s Boogie Chillen’s Guitar Workshop 

  • Mark Ross - Blues Book Reading with Guitar 

26th Annual Billtown Blues Festival

June 20, 2015

  • Kim Simmonds and Savoy Brown 

  • Ruthie Foster 

  • Roomful of Blues 

  • Mr. Sipp 

  • Miz Ida’s Blues Revue 

  • Mike Mettalia and Midnight Shift, with Rockin'
    Johnny Burgin 

  • Vanessa Collier Band (Audition Winner) 

  • Doug McMinn (Audition Winner) with Shawn Strickland 

  • Tom Rosencrans 
    Dave Brumbaugh’s Boogie Chillen’s Guitar Workshop

25th Annual Billtown Blues Festival

June 8, 2014

  • Lil’ Ed & the Blues Imperials 

  • Shawn Holt & The Teardrops 

  • The Kelly Richey Band 

  • Brandon Santini 

  • EG Kight featuring Sean Farley, Andy Seal, Jeremy Jaffe & Tim Hooper 

  • The Nate Myers Band (Audition Winner) 

  • Sean Farley & Adam Tarin (Audition Winner) 

  • K.G.+3 

  • John “JT Blues” Thompson with special guest Andy Tolins 

  • Steve Mitchell’s Circle of Drums

24th Annual Billtown Blues Festival

June 9, 2013

  • Joe Louis Walker 

  • Barrence Whitfield & the Savages 

  • Students from the Uptown Music Collective 

  • Dave Keyes and The Billtown Trio (Doug McMinn,
    Bill Stetz & Joel Vincent and Chris Eminizer) 

  • Taylor Scott 

  • The Porkroll Project (Audition Winner) 

  • Gregory Burgess (Audition Winner) 

  • The Blind Chitlin Kahunas 

  • Steve Mitchell’s Circle of Drums

23rd Annual Billtown Blues Festival

June 10, 2012

  • Johnny Winter 

  • Bernard Allison Group 

  • Fiona Boyes with special guests Phil Wiggins 

  • JP Soars & the Red Hots 

  • Matt Hill & the Deep Fryed Two 

  • Roy G. Blues (Audition Winner) 

  • Sean Farley (Audition Winner) 

  • Young Blood Blues Band 

  • Steve Mitchell’s Circle of Drums

22nd Annual Billtown Blues Festival

June 12, 2011

  • Doug McMinn's 30th Anniversary Blues Band 

  • Eddie Shaw and the Wolf Gang 

  • Mark Hummel's Blues Harmonica Blowout (featuring

  • Jerry Portnoy, Steve Guyger, Phill Wiggins, Little Charlie Baty) 

  • Big James and the Chicago Playboys 

  • Laurie Morvan Band 

  • George Kilby, Jr. and the Road Dogs 

  • The Porkroll Project (Audition Winner) 

  • Shawn "Dirty" Strickland (Audition Winner) 

  • Big Mitch Ivanoff & Andy Barnhart Children's

  • Harmonica Workshop

21st Annual Billtown Blues Festival

June 13, 2010

  • The Nighthawks 

  • Ana Popovic 

  • Big Bill Morganfield 

  • Debbie Davies and Robin Rogers 

  • Billy Gibson and Dave Fields 

  • Tas Cru 

  • Miz Ida and the All-Nightas(Audition Winner) 

  • John JT Blues Thompson (Audition Winner) 

  • Big Mitch Ivanoff & Andy Barnhart Children's

  • Harmonica Workshop

20th Annual Billtown Blues Festival

June 14, 2009

  • Bob Margolin, Diunna Greenleaf, Greg Piccolo & the

  • Heavy Juice Expansion Pac 

  • The Campbell Brothers 

  • Gary Allegretto 

  • Rich DelGrosso 

  • Sean Carney Band 

  • Irving Street Blues (Audition Winner) 

  • Uptown Music Collective Blues Band 

  • Jack and Lillie (Audition Winner) 

  • Big Mitch Ivanoff & Andy Barnhart Children's

  • Harmonica Workshop

19th Annual Billtown Blues Festival

June 8, 2008

  • The Nappy Brown Orchesta (featuring Bob

  • Margolin, Ann Rabson, Joe Maher) 

  • Jimmy Thackery 

  • Homemade Jamz Blues Band 

  • Alexis P. Suter Band 

  • Jason Ricci and New Blood 

  • Gine Sicilia 

  • Ann Kerstetter Band (Audition Winner) 

  • V.E. Paul (Audition Winner) 

  • Big Mitch Ivanoff & Andy Barnhart Children's

  • Harmonica Workshop

18th Annual Billtown Blues Festival

June 10, 2007

  • Smokin' Joe Kubek and B'nois King 

  • Sleepy LaBeef 

  • Guy Davis and the High Flying Rockets 

  • Michael Powers 

  • Deanna Bogart 

  • Nick Moss and the Flip Tops 

  • Black-N-Blues (Audition Winner) 

  • Brennon John (Audition Winner) 

  • Gregory Burgess 

  • Big Mitch Ivanoff & Andy Barnhart Children's

  • Harmonica Workshop

17th Annual Billtown Blues Festival

June 11, 2006

  • Kenny "BluesBoss" Wayne 

  • Magic Slim and the Teardrops 

  • E.G. Kight 

  • Slick Ballinger 

  • Diunna Greenleaf and Blue Mercy 

  • Carlos del Junco 

  • Jonah Gregory (Audition Winner) 

  • Doug McMinn 

  • Big Mitch Ivanoff & Andy Barnhart Children's

  • Harmonica Workshop

16th Annual Billtown Blues Festival

June 12, 2005

  • Billy Price with the Keystone Rhythm 

  • Michael Burks 

  • Nora Jean Bruso 

  • Ronnie Baker Brooks 

  • Bruce Katz 

  • Microwave Dave and the Nukes 

  • Nate Myers and the Aces (Audition Winner) 

  • Andy "Badmouth" Barnhart and John Trallo 

  • Doug McMinn, Nate Myers, Ben Andrews

15th Annual Billtown Blues Festival

June 13, 2004

  • Billtown Blues All-Stars 

  • Howlin' for Hubert featuring Hubert Sumlin, Levon Helm, Jimmy Vivino, David Johansen, Michael Merritt and Ann Rabson 

  • Tab Benoit 

  • Ann Rabson and the Annimators 

  • Otis Taylor 

  • Teeny Tucker 

  • The Blind Chitlin Kahunas (Audition Winner)

14th Annual Billtown Blues Festival

June 8, 2003

  • Phil Guy 

  • Maria Muldaur 

  • Roy Rogers & Norton Buffalo 

  • Johnny Rawls featuring the Nutmeg Horns 

  • Chef Chris and His Nairobi Trio 

  • Greg Burgess with Steve Mitchell and Andy Seal 

  • The Lipsmackin Blues Band (Audition Winner)

13th Annual Billtown Blues Festival

June 9, 2002

  • Chicago Rhythm and Blues Kings 

  • Levon Helm and the Barnburners 

  • Saffire - The Uppity Blues Women 

  • Geno Delafose 

  • E.G. Kight 

  • Ernie Hawkins 

  • Mike Guldin and Rollin' and Tumblin' (Audition Winner)

12th Annual Billtown Blues Festival

June 10, 2001

  • Big Jack Johnson & the Oilers 

  • Rod Piazza & the Mighty Flyers 

  • Deborah Coleman & the Thrillseekers 

  • Greg Piccolo & Heavy Juice 

  • Chris Beard 

  • Blues & Gasoline (Audition Winner) 

  • The Susquehanna Sheiks

11th Annual Billtown Blues Festival

June 11, 2000

  • Shirley King 

  • The Downchild Blues Band 

  • Anson Funderburgh & the Rockets, featuring Sam Myers 

  • Sonny Rhodes 

  • Ola Dixon 

  • Dave Keyes 

  • Dan Stevens (Audition Winner)

10th Annual Billtown Blues Festival

June 13, 1999

  • The Billtown Blues All-Stars 

  • Lil' Ed and the Blues Imperials 

  • Paul deLay with the Rockin' Johnny Burgin Band 

  • Toni Lynn Washington 

  • Ben Andrews 

  • Mon Gumbo 

  • Big Daddy Dex & the Groove (Audition Winner)

9th Annual Billtown Blues Festival

June 14, 1998

  • Queen Bee & the Blue Hornet Band 

  • Pinetop Perkins 

  • Bob Margolin 

  • Sista Monica 

  • Billy Lee Riley 

  • Bennett Harris 

  • B.C. & the Blues Crew (Audition Winner)

8th Annual Billtown Blues Festival

June 8, 1997

  • Johnny Clyde Copeland and Shemekia Copeland 

  • Little Charlie and the Nightcats 

  • Nathan and the Zydeco Cha Chas 

  • Corey Harris 

  • Big Dave and the Ultrasonics 

  • Frank Grace and the Detonators (Audition Winner)

7th Annual Billtown Blues Festival

June 8, 1996

  • Luther Allison 

  • Studebaker John & the Hawks 

  • Big Joe & the Dynaflows 

  • Deborah Coleman & the Thrillseekers 

  • Paul Rishell & Annie Raines 

  • Tom Rosencrans and Nate Myers (Audition Winner)

6th Annual Billtown Blues Festival

June 11, 1995

  • Sam Lay 

  • Greg Piccolo and Heavy Juice 

  • Michael Hill's Blues Mob 

  • Debbie Davies 

  • Clarence Spady 

  • Mo' Blues (Audition Winner)

5th Annual Billtown Blues Festival

June 11, 1994

  • Eddie Burks 

  • Michele "Evil Gal" Willson 

  • The Nighthawks 

  • Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band 

  • Ben Andrews 

  • Krypton City Blues Revue (Audition Winner)

4th Annual Billtown Blues Festival

June 20, 1993

  • Jimmy Rogers 

  • AC Reed 
    Zora Young with Willie "Big Eyes" Smith and Tony O 

  • Smokin' Joe Kubek and B'nois King 

  • The Artie Renkel Trio-Artie Renkel, Nate Myers,

  • Greg Burgess (Audition Winners)

3th Annual Billtown Blues Festival

June 21, 1992

  • Rod Piazza and the Mighty Flyers 

  • Krypton City Blues Revue 

  • Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band 

  • Cephas and Wiggins 

  • Queen Bee & the Blue Hornet Band 

  • The Sirens

2nd Annual Billtown Blues Festival

June 23, 1991

  • William Clarke 

  • Saffire - The Uppity Blues Women 

  • Queen Bee & the Blue Hornet Band 

  • Blue Willie and the Billtown Jukes 

  • Ben Andrews

1st Annual Billtown Blues Festival

June 24, 1990

  • Blue Willie and the Billtown Jukes 

  • The Impromptu Blues Band 

  • Queen Bee & the Blue Hornet Band 

  • Ben Andrews Trio

BBA_Logo.jpg

Billtown Blues Association

PO Box 2

Hughesville, PA  17737

Phone:  570-584-4480

Fax:  570-546-4608

© 2019 Billtown Blues Association, Inc.  All Rights Reserved.

Website designed by:  Point and Click Media

Website maintained by: God of Thunder Media